HomeQ&Ahow do you know when a c makes a "c" sound like in english and when it make a "s" sound??

how do you know when a c makes a "c" sound like in english and when it make a "s" sound??

0
votes

I need help

10005 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by JTimeless

2 Answers

1
vote

If I remember correctly, the "c" can take two different sounds in English. If it sounds like a "k" it is referred to as being hard. If it sounds like an "s" it is referred to as being soft.

In Spanish, if a "c" is followed by either an "e" or an "i" it is soft. Followed by any other letter (or in the rare case that it's the last letter in a word) it is hard.

Also, in Spanish the "s" and the soft "c" are never buzzed, as the English "z". Spanish speakers have a hard time differentiating between "president" and "precedent".

Oops! I forgot about "y". It does the same thing to the "c" that the "i" does.

By the way, the same rules generally apply in English.

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I couldn't put it any better than CalvoViejo! smile

You may also find these references from here at SpanishDict useful:

Overview - The Alphabet

Spanish alphabet - how do letters sound

I hope that helps!

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.