What does "Regaton" mean in Spanish?

1
vote

This is the name of the stallion for my colt. I have been told that the name is not the same as "Regatone," which is music. The closest I have come to a possible translation is "tip of the sword."

5403 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by alisonwp

4 Answers

1
vote

I believe you mean the Spanish word regatón (Masculino), which means cap, tip, or ferrule (a ring or cap of metal put around a slender shaft as a cane or hand tool).

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Rolest
0
votes

Are you trying to say Regueton? Well, if you are then that is a type of music that most young people like. Its the same as hip hop but in spanish.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Reggaeton, regueton, it's a type of latin-america rap/hip-hop, type it into youtube and you'll see what I'm talking about, nothing I fancy.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Danieljoseph
I may be off on this one lol
0
votes

Pues, en el diccionario aquí la palabra "regatón" es:

regatón [ray-gah-tone’, nah] noun1. Huckster, regrater. (m & f) 2. Haggler. (m & f) 3. Socket, ferrule. (m & f) adjective 4. Retailing

¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by june10