HomeQ&AHow do you say 'Lucky Girl' in spanish please?

How do you say 'Lucky Girl' in spanish please?

0
votes

I need it in the context of 'You are a lucky girl'. I need it for a tattoo. I have researched and I know the word for 'Lucky' and 'Girl' but am unsure about accents and whether or not it is said in a phrase. Many Thanks.

17102 views
updated MAR 16, 2011
posted by gbud

4 Answers

1
vote

Qué chica más suerte - what a lucky girl (she is or you are).

updated MAR 16, 2011
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thank you, Gracias. - gbud, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

Nina Tiene Buena Suerte

Girl Has Luck

updated MAR 16, 2011
posted by Pougizma
0
votes

What words did you find?

There are lots of words for girl, depending on age (niña, muchacha, señorita) or familiarity (amiga, chica)

What did you find for lucky (dichosa, afortunada?)

Tell us your specific words and we'll tell you about spelling and word placement and any subtle changes in meaning.

saw this one online: (sounds awkward to me, but I'm not a native)

chica con suerte

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
More sort of 'You are a lucky girl'. Thanks. - gbud, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

bieja suertuda

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by cocho
"vieja"? - samdie, DIC 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.