HomeQ&ALa ola de violencia

La ola de violencia

1
vote

La ola de violencia se mantuvo ayer en todo el país, de acuerdo con informes policiales y bomberiles. Fuente: Prensa Libre

Periodico Guatemalteco

2589 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by 00769608
Gus, please bear in mind our guidelines for titles, rule number 3. I have edited your post. - Eddy, DIC 27, 2009
Thanks - 00769608, DIC 27, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

Something like...

The wave of violence continued today throughout the country, according to information from police and fire-fighting sources.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by kattya
informes=reports - 0074b507, DIC 27, 2009
Just change to 'reports' like Q said and it looks perfect! :-) - chaparrito, DIC 27, 2009
2
votes

The wave of violence was maintained yesterday in the whole country, in agreement with police reports and ???

I couldn't find "bomberil" in any dictionary. Is it an adjective made only for the purpose of the article?

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by Issabela
bomberil, from the noun bomberos, firemen. Is a report from the fire department and the police department.. - 00769608, DIC 27, 2009
1
vote

Issabela said

I couldn't find "bomberil" in any dictionary. Is it an adjective made only for the purpose of the article

Well I can´t find it in either "Collins" or the "RAE". It exists, however, according to this clip.

Bomberiles

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

It is sad, what is happening in Guatemala, when, I lived there the totoal population was about 3 million now is about 15 million and the earth in Guatemala can not support all of us Guatemalans .

Nuestra mayor riqueza es la agricultura, y no la aprovechamos tanto como lo hace, por ejemplo, Israel, que tiene un terreno árido. Deberíamos ser doctores en Agronomía, con esta bendita tierra, y saber producir el triple de lo que se puede. From an article in "Prensa Libre" a Guatemalan newspaper Édgar Ricardo Arriola

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Gus, when I first started reading your post, I thought you were talking about Mexico! I don't know if the international press has been covering the narco killings and retaliation here, but there has been quite a surge in the past week. It's not throughout the country, but certain areas have seen a lot of violence.

Is the Guatemala report related to drugs?

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
No, it is not about drugs, it is about the lack of jobs, people are starving in Guatemala and the goverment is not able to do anything about it. - 00769608, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

Ah, another example of how language keeps changing...

I like that word.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.