HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between " estoy sentado y yo siento?

What is the difference between " estoy sentado y yo siento?

1
vote

What is the difference between " estoy sentado "y "yo siento"?

5900 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by neslita

10 Answers

4
votes

Yo estoy sentado- I am seated

Yo estoy sentado a la mesa- I am sitting at the table. (If you want the sentence to make sense you have to use a pronoun (me, te, se, nos, os, se)

Yo siento la música- I feel the music.

"Yo me siento" and "yo siento" have a completely different meaning.

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
great explanation! - Izanoni1, DIC 26, 2009
So is it correct to say "me siento a la mesa?" which is guess I seated myself at the table,right? - neslita, DIC 27, 2009
Yes, it is perfect to say "me siento a la mesa". If you say: me siento en la mesa, you are on the table. - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
Got it, thanks! - neslita, DIC 27, 2009
3
votes

Estoy sentado = I am seated. Yo siento could access either verb, sentar or sentir. So it could mean "I feel" or "I sit" but context is needed. Estoy sentado is a complete sentence and "yo siento" is not.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

So is it correct to say "me siento a la mesa?" which is guess I seated myself at the table,right?

Actually there is another problem for (English speakers) with "sentarse" that was only mentioned indirectly (and not identified as a problem). If you are already seated and mean to describe that condition, you do not say "me siento" but, rather, "Estoy sentado/a a la mesa". "Me siento" (in this context) describes the act of sitting (the action of changing from standing to being seated).

In English it is difficult to distinguish between the action and the state because the typical expression for either would be "I am sitting". In Spanish the action would be "me siento" and the state/condition would be "estoy sentado/a."

P.S. "I seated myself at the table" = "Me senté a la mesa." (to describe an action that occurred at some moment in the past).

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by samdie
1
vote

Siento llegar tarde- I am sorry for being late. (Here you cannot use "me, te, ....")

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Pero a la misa vez, podemos extender la pena de tardanza con, "Siento que me he llegado tarde" ┬┐verdad? - 005faa61, DIC 27, 2009
"Siento llegar tarde" is correct, but "siento que (me) he llegado tarde" is incorrect. "Llegar" does not have "me, te....". - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
And "siento que he llegado tarde" is not the correct expression. It is better "siento llegar tarde". - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
Hello 280ezrider,nila 45 I cannot understand what you say! :( - neslita, DIC 27, 2009
Thank you, Nila. Lack of "me" makes sense, but in DF, everyone uses, "Siento que he llegado tarde." Could this be a regional-only usage? - 005faa61, DIC 27, 2009
Neslita, we are discussing the difference between the present-tense-infinitive form and the present-perfect-tense form of apologizing for being late. - 005faa61, DIC 27, 2009
I am sorry. What am I sorry? Being late is what I am sorry. "Llegar tarde" is what you are sorry. - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
If you say "siento que he llegado tarde" is as you were saying that you notice that you have been late. - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
Entendido y muchas gracias. Por eso en el DF, siempre dicen, "Ni modo, mano. Por eso estamos como estamos." - 005faa61, DIC 27, 2009
1
vote

Sentir(se) = to feel

I feel the music- siento la música

I feel happy- me siento feliz

The action of feeling happy falls on me, then, I can use "me".

Sentar(se) = to sit

I sit on the sofa- me siento en el sofá.

The action of sitting falls on me.

I am sitting on the sofa- estoy sentado en el sofá.

Sentir = to be sorry

I am sorry for being late = siento llegar tarde.

"Yo me siento" is an activity that falls on me.

"Estoy sentado" is an state.

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
I hope you can understand better now. - nila45, DIC 27, 2009
comsi comsa but i tbink it will develop with practise! thanks a bunch! - neslita, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

I am suspecting that "I am sitting at the table" and "I seat myself at the table" have the same meaning, don't they?

And "I am sitting at the table" is the same as "I am seated at the table". Is that like this?. cheese

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

Actually there is another problem for (English speakers) with "sentarse" that was only mentioned indirectly (and not identified as a problem). If you are already seated and mean to describe that condition, you do not say "me siento" but, rather, "Estoy sentado/a a la mesa". "Me siento" (in this context) describes the act of sitting (the action of changing from standing to being seated).

After reading Samdie's answer, I understand this:

I seat myself at the table- me siento a la mesa.

I am seated at the table- estoy sentado a la mesa.

I am sitting at the table- estoy sentado a la mesa.

Which is the difference between "I am seated" and "I am sitting"?

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

[link text][1]

[1]: What is the difference between

So can I say as: If "siento" will be used as "to sit" then you'll for sure need a pronoun. But if it will be used as " to feel" then using a pronoun depends on the context.

Will that be right?

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by neslita
0
votes

Lo siento, yo piensia esto estaba otro cosa.

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by Al-hart
posted by Al-hart
0
votes

I feel the music- siento la música

I feel happy- me siento feliz

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.