HomeQ&ADo you like the advertisements here?

Do you like the advertisements here?

1
vote

I do. I just made Laura's toasted cheese sandwich from an ad that just appeared here. Delicious!

And now for a nice long walk to burn off the extra calories.

1663 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by 0057ed01

6 Answers

1
vote

I think we all get different ads depending upon our cookies or whatever. I hate the ads I get!

The site must know I am a young person because I get ads for very specific dating websites. For example, a site for video gamers to meet other video gamers, one for $100k+ earners only, one for people with herpes only, one for beautiful people only and one for people who only want to date Asian girls.

Also there is always this creepy one showing a litter of Dog-Human hybrid puppies/babies whatever...

I'd love to see a cheese sandwich ad :(

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Search for You're Doing it All Wrong. You'll find Laura's technique for toasted cheese sandwiches there. Plus lots of other great tips. - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
I found it! You're right that does look like one good sandwich!! - 003487d6, DIC 26, 2009
1
vote

Dandi is correct. Cookies are dropped, especially ad.doubleclick.com, atdmt.net, and 207.net are the most popular. They use what is called "Dynamic Ad Placement". If you had two computers next to each other looking at this site at the same time, each would have different ads appearing. Google bought ad.doubleclick.com about a year ago for 3.1 billion dollars. You don't spend that kind of money unless you are planning on a making a profit. However, let's consider the alternative. This is a free site. This is a very good site that helps thousands of people trying to learn a very difficult language. Would a person prefer to pay a monthly fee for the site, or would they prefer to logon for free, and have advertisements. If a site is free, how can the people who own the site pay their employees, rent, electric, etc. So, although we may not like ads, the alternative is to spend money, which we do not want to do either, so as they say, it is 6 of one or 1/2 dozen of another.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Rolest
1
vote

I like the ads in Spanish because I enjoy trying to understand them! I consider most of the ads as necessary evils - after all, we receive many benefits from this site at no cost or effort to us except for viewing the ads. I'd say it's a fair trade-off!

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by LaBurra
Great point! But do try that toasted cheese sandwich next time it appears. Anyone can make one, right? But not as scrumptious as the one in the video, which is about technique, which is also what great cooking is all about., so "they" say. - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
1
vote

You'll start to get better ads once you reach 4K. I'm not sure why it was set up this way, but take a look at the reputations info and you'll see that you get "reduced advertising."

Almost all the ads I get now are for honey (the one made by bees. jejeje) travelosity, and cell phones. I only have one small add at the top right of my screen.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I'm not young and also get dating ads, and so I doubt this site's ads are placed by my age. The ads seem very randomly placed to me.

(Obviously, I read many of the ads here and often click to learn more - which is good for SD. Like that irresistible ad for a 2010 Honda Odyssey.)

But I do know that Google tracks my search interests and places ads alongside my results in the hope I'll open them.

updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

duplicate post. Sorry...

updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.