HomeQ&A'I love my house because my husband has built it!'

'I love my house because my husband has built it!'

1
vote

How can I say that in spanish?

4350 views
updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by christinafoka

4 Answers

1
vote

'I love my house because my husband has built it!'

This sounds awkward in English. I think one would either say:

'I love my house because my husband built it!' (Carlos-F's or elscouser's answer)

or

'I love my house because it was built by my husband!''

Me encanta mi casa porque fue contruido por mi esposo.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Or just "Me encanta mi casa porque mi esposo la construyó" (without a mi)

wink

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
I thank toy so much! I am very glad I 've found this site as I am learning spanish by myself! - christinafoka, DIC 29, 2009
1
vote

A mi me encanta mi casa porque mi esposo la construyó

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by elscouser
0
votes

I'm sure there are several ways to say this but you might try:

Me encanta a mi casa porque mi marido la ha construido.

updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I think you meant "A mí me encanta mi casa..." or "Me encanta mi casa..." :) - kattya, DIC 26, 2009
Note: I included the personal a in this sentence to attach a more personal emotion to the idea of the word "house," but strictly speaking, I don't think that the personal a would be necessary here. - Izanoni1, DIC 26, 2009
Thanks for pointing that out Kattya. I must have been writing my comment as to why I included the personal a here while you were posting yours regarding the same thing. Thanks :) - Izanoni1, DIC 26, 2009
Hmm... I'm not sure that you can even use the "a" at all in this case. Since the sentence literally means "The house is enchanting/very pleasing to me because my husband built it." The personal a is only used with direct objects, and since "house" is - Nick-Cortina, DIC 26, 2009
actually the subject, it can't be used. - Nick-Cortina, DIC 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.