HomeQ&AHow do you say" I dont really know Spanish"

How do you say" I dont really know Spanish"

1
vote

I have a friend who knows Spanish and I am slowly learning it. Can someone help me with learning Spanish?

2297 views
updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by midnightvampire
I corrected some of your punctuation. Welcome to the forum - nizhoni1, DIC 25, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

no puedo hablar tanto español (i can't speak that much spanish) or no estoy tan bueno en español (i'm not that good at spanish) or no entiendo español muy bien (i don't understand spanish very well)

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by mesinger
1
vote

In my view, the best way to learn Spanish is to complete lessons under LEARN SPANISH section. This gives an opportunity to use Spanish in real sentences and also helps to build vocabulary. I am doing this and I am feeling increase in confidence level with every lesson. Since your friend already knows Spanish, you can experiment talking to him in Spanish (with knowledge you gained by going thru the lessons). Using Spanish language daily is the best way to learn and remember Spanish.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by santosh2
0
votes

no habla español...

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by icanrideawave
This is the easiest way to say it. - webdunce, DIC 25, 2009
But it is hablo, not habla - webdunce, DIC 25, 2009
0
votes

No lo sé casi nada español.

I know almost no Spanish.

I think this is an acceptable construction, but wait for a more seasoned member.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.