sacar el clavo?

0
votes

No entiendo que significa "sacar el clavo". Siempre escucho esta frase. Vieras que me saque el clavo con.... y no entiendo que significa.

8649 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by pikchik_17

2 Answers

1
vote

Sacarse el clavo = Quitarse la espina.

It means that you accomplished something. You got something done or corrected. It could also mean that you substituted the love from someone that did not correspond you with a new love:

Un clavo saca a otro clavo.

updated DIC 26, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Sacarse el clavo = Quitarse la espina.

For un non-fluent students, literally, that's "pull out a nail (spike,fastener), or remove a spine or splinter"

updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507