HomeQ&AUn abrazo estamos hablando. - Revised Request

Un abrazo estamos hablando. - Revised Request

1
vote

Feliz Navidad a todos!

A friend wrote to me that she might come to visit me. Then she wrote the following:

Un abrazo estamos hablando.

Any clarification about the meaning would be much appreciated. Estoy un poco confundido.

Gracias!

3351 views
updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by ipanema
posted by ipanema

2 Answers

2
votes

they're giving you a (cyber)hug and saying they'll be talking to you soon.

un abrazo means a hug and estamos hablando is like when we say we'll be talking, or more commonly talk to you soon. they don't really like to say adios or goodbye, as it seems too final to them, so they often say other things such as hasta luego, see you later, so that they don't need to say goodbye.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by pikchik_17
0
votes

delete-too much opinion; not enough fact.

updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.