HomeQ&AIs there a verb "to love" in Spanish using amor?

Is there a verb "to love" in Spanish using amor?

2
votes

Well, you know how "amor" means "love"? Well, I was wondering if there was a verb like amorar or something. I know that querer means to want or to love, but is there a verb like that for amor? Because te amo means "I love you," Isn't "amo" the conjugated "yo" form? ¡Me hace un poquito confudida y le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

30254 views
updated MAR 5, 2012
posted by june10

2 Answers

2
votes

"Amar" is the verb you're looking for. The verb amar corresponds to the noun amor.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by JimInArizona
Gracias!!! :) - june10, DIC 25, 2009
1
vote

Te amo is the verb "amar".

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
Gracias! - june10, DIC 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.