norteamericanofilo?

1
vote

que significan norteamericanofilo? alguien que ama a norteamerica?

2060 views
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by mesinger

5 Answers

2
votes

Apuesto a que sí. Nunca he oído la palabra pero he oído en inglés: Francophile (alguien que ama la cultura francesa), anglophile (alguien que ama la cultura inglesa) , vinophile (alguien que ama vino) etcétera

Soy orgullosamente una latinofila jeje Tal vez acabo de inventar una palabra nueva.

updated DIC 24, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Some of my friends have called me, because of my love for all things Mexican, a Mexicanophile.

Which also sounds very strange.

Amusing question; amusing responses... Thanks.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

So could you say it translates to "united-statesophile" ? "northa-americanophile" ? haha those both look weird

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by mesinger
1
vote

I have no idea! Since anglo, franco, vino all come from Latin (?Or Greek) roots and the USA is new... well I don't know what you would use.

Yankeephile?

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

No prob! I actually didn't make this word up - I'm researching Latin American newspapers from 1958 for my thesis, and in one article the author writes that he is a self-proclaimed "norteamericanofilo" - i was totally thrown off by that word!

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by mesinger