HomeQ&AFind A Christmas Cookie A-Z

Find A Christmas Cookie A-Z

12
votes

Afterwards... From a suggestion by our friend volpon... What other words can you find that we have not mentioned yet? This time you don't have to answer in alphabetical order. Thanks for helping me expand my vocabulary. Starting with A, the next person B, the next person C... In Spanish, find a word in the pile of Christmas cookies. Translate into English. (I know I have been posting many hidden picture games lately. My kids really get into them with me.) With some letters, I think a little creativity is needed. alt text

5763 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by yogamamaof2
posted by yogamamaof2
Not only kids enjoy these, apparently. Fun! - 0057ed01, DIC 24, 2009
Wow! What a great vocabulary lesson you all have given me this Christmas. We got all the way through the alphabet! - yogamamaof2, DIC 28, 2009

42 Answers

4
votes

Talk about stretching! Close one eye, stand on your head, have another glass of eggnog (the one laced with 151 proof rum) and see if you can see a red "w" on this cookie.

w

watio=uve doble=la letra w

Stupid me. Here are the w's.

alt text

updated DIC 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Wow! That is great! How many glasses did you have? :) - yogamamaof2, DIC 28, 2009
4
votes

el corazón - heart

la campana - bell

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Issabela
4
votes

el caballo = horse

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
4
votes

el bastón - cane, walking stick (that´s for a "candycane", jejeje)

la bota - boot

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
3
votes

estrella - star

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by lisa13
3
votes

again, just to let it advance...la forma de la letra j (jota) [the candy canes]

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

el cara de Santa Claus - the face of Santa Claus

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
3
votes

"Está embarazada esta caballa?"

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by jeezzle
a female horse is a yegua. :) A caballa is a fish. - 003487d6, DIC 25, 2009
Amusing response. You have much experience with pregnant horses, it appears... - 0057ed01, DIC 26, 2009
3
votes

árbol -- tree

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

ángel

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

zarzamora - blackberry

At least a 7 out of 10 chance of one of those cookies is flavored with zarzamora?

(No problem if this is rejected; I just couldn't resist adding one of my favorite Spanish words.)

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
Good word, good odds, I think I can vote that one up. :) - elcielo, DIC 26, 2009
2
votes

zagal=boy, youth, lad

alt text

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Just in case it's something that we have to see:

la letra i griega

alt text

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

yema - egg yolk (used to make the cookies cheese )

yerbabuena Mint (flavored icing??)

updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
2
votes

la letra equis

alt text

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.