HomeQ&AIs "porque" interchangeable with "ya que"?

Is "porque" interchangeable with "ya que"?

0
votes

When you're trying to say "because", when would I use "ya que" or "porque"? For example, if I was beginning a sentence like this: Because it has..... Would I say "ya que tiene" or "porque lo tiene" or what would I say. Actually, I heard "ya que tiene" in conversation tonight, so, it just made me wonder.

Since both are used as conjunctions (from the dictionary)

conjunción 1. Porque, por esta razón, a causa de.

conjunción 1. ya que (because)

Thanks for your thoughts.

6513 views
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien

3 Answers

3
votes

I can not eat tuna because I am allergic to it.

  • No puedo comer atún porque soy alérgico a él.
  • No puedo comer atún debido a que soy alérgico a él.
  • No puedo comer atún ya que soy alérgico a él.
  • No puedo comer atún a causa de que soy alérgico a él.
  • No puedo comer atún por la razón de que soy alérgico a él
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Mokay
Nice examples. - webdunce, DIC 24, 2009
1
vote

Jack, this is more a hunch than something I can support with grammatical evidence... but I think ya que is kinda like "since". When you could substitute "since" for "because" in english, that's when I'd use "ya que".

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

No puedo comer atún ya que soy alérgico a él.

Because "ya que" literally means "now that," I wonder if the sentence above implies either that in the past you were not allergic to tuna or that you just recently discovered that you are allergic to it.

  • I can't eat tuna because I'm allergic to it
  • I can't eat tuna now that I'm allergic to it.

The two sentences above (in English) have similar meanings but are not exactly the same. On the other hand, ya seems to be a really flexible word; so, I wouldn't be surprised if I am totally incorrect.

updated DIC 24, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
"ya que" doesn't imply any temporality, "ahora que" does. - Mokay, DIC 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.