how do you say: I hope so and I hope not

0
votes

I hope so and I hope not

42100 views
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by mark566

4 Answers

2
votes

I've always said "Espero que sí" and "Espero que no". I don't know if it is the most common way of saying "I hope so" or "I hope not", but it's what I was taught.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
1
vote

I would say "Ojalá que sí" and "Ojalá que no".

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by gayland--Smith
1
vote

You could just say "espero/ojalá así sea" or just "eso espero" or simply "ojalá"

and

"Espero/Ojalá no sea asi"

"Espero/ojalá no"

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by Danieljoseph
posted by Danieljoseph
0
votes

I've always said "Espero que sí" and "Espero que no". I don't know if it is the most common way of saying "I hope so" or "I hope not", but it's what I was taught.

this is the correct anwer pd: native

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by emanuel77