Muy a menudo vs. Con frecuencia

3
votes

I‘ve noticed that sometimes Spanish speaking peolple will use 'Con frecuencia' instead of 'Muy a menudo' for 'Very often'.

Are both interchangeable?

And does this vary from country to country?

9508 views
updated ENE 20, 2012
edited by Mike-LaMar
posted by Mike-LaMar

4 Answers

1
vote

Literally in English, "at/with what frequency" sounds scientific, while "how often" sounds popular.

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by SlowFoxtrot
But "How frequently do you come here?" (same root word) is also popular.
1
vote

¿Con qué frecuencia vienes aquí? Vengo aquí muy a menudo. How often do you come here? I come here very often.

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

frecuentamente

acostumbradamente

Most words change nuances slightly, but yes, they would normally be synonymous.

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Which one is more popular in Mexico?

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Mike-LaMar