HomeQ&AI would have liked to have slept 8 hours last night

I would have liked to have slept 8 hours last night

0
votes

How to you say in Spanish: I would have liked to have slept 8 hours last night

10498 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by mark566

5 Answers

3
votes

You'd say, "Me hubiera gustado haber dormido 8 horas de anoche"

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
2
votes

"Me hubiera gustado dormir 8 horas anoche" this is correct expression.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by fearh2o
Ditto - 005faa61, DIC 23, 2009
0
votes

You'd say, "Me hubiera gustado haber dormido 8 horas de anoche"

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
In this case why the subjunctive "hubiera" instead of "habría"? - gayland--Smith, DIC 23, 2009
I see in an earlier reply that you say "Hubiera because it is not real his sleeping 8 hours. That is true but it is real that he wanted to sleep 8 hours. - gayland--Smith, DIC 23, 2009
0
votes

alt text Mark566:

I think what DJHuero has given you is OK and should be accepted.

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
wouldn't it be more accurate to say "me habria gustado dormir"? Why use hubiera gustado? - mark566, DIC 23, 2009
"Hubiera" because it's not real. He did not sleep 8 hours. - 005faa61, DIC 23, 2009
0
votes

delete

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS