Admin's attention required: supuestamente = not in our dictionary

0
votes

Doesn't this word mean supposedly, allegedly? It's not in the Spanishdict.com dictionary.

2628 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by jeezzle
Thank you, jeezzle. I moved it to the feedback category. Let's hope someone will look into it soon.

3 Answers

1
vote

Not only ours but the rae's. Think that there may be a reason? You won't find supposedly in English in our dictionary either, just supposed (adjective).

Aviso

La palabra supuestamente no está en el Diccionario.

allegedly=presuntamente

Collins-supuestamente

Some native comments on the use of the word.

se supone

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Interesting enough when you double click on the word you do get a definition. Don't forget, you can report these items yourselves via the feedback link at the bottom of every page.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Eddy
ha ha the old forgot to double click.....
0
votes

It's because supuesta is just a conjugation of suponer. The translators don't do well with conjugations of verbs. Even more so with endings like mente, ando and iendo. just always look for the def article.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by icanrideawave