HomeQ&ASpanish song I wrote in English (help with proper grammar please)

Spanish song I wrote in English (help with proper grammar please)

1
vote

Okay, here are the English lyrics, with the Spanish lyrics side by side that I gleaned from this website. Please help me if you can, to make it more grammatically correct, as well as fitting with the song. Thank you.

 

I saw you standing there Te vi de pie
With your jet black hair Con su pelo negro azabache
My heart sang this love song Mi corazón cantaba esta canción de amor
We are finally where we belong Por fin estamos donde pertenecemos
Together, you and me Juntos, tú y yo
Love and joy for eternity Adore y la alegría por la eternidad
My Angel Rose Mi Angel Subió
Sing for me my love Cante para mí mi amor
Dance with me Danza conmigo
Beneath the myriad stars above Bajo las estrellas innumerables arriba
I will always love you Yo siempre le adoraré
Yes, I will always love you Sí, yo siempre le adoraré
My Angel Rose Mi Angel Subió

 

Edited to set up formatting in the desired columnar format. I hope this is a help.

2136 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by AmyVirgin
is it subió or Rosa? - 0074b507, DIC 22, 2009
I don't understand. If it's a Spanish song, why are you giving us English lyrics? - 0074b507, DIC 22, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

I would say:

"Te vi de pie

Con tu pelo negro azabache

Mi corazón cantaba esta canción de amor

Por fin estamos donde pertenecemos

Juntos, tú y yo

Amor y alegría para la eternidad

Rosa mi ángel

Canta para mí mi amor

Baila conmigo

Bajo las estrellas innumerables arriba

Yo siempre te amaré

Sí, yo siempre te amaré

Rosa mi ángel"

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

"Te vi de pie

Con tu pelo negro azabache

Mi corazón cantaba esta canción de amor

Por fin estamos donde pertenecemos

Juntos, tú y yo

Amor y alegría para la eternidad

Rosa mi ángel

Canta para mí mi amor

Baila conmigo

Bajo las estrellas innumerables arriba

Yo siempre te amaré

Sí, yo siempre te amaré

Rosa mi ángel"

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by AmyVirgin
0
votes

Found

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by AmyVirgin
0
votes

Carlos, my I use your name as translator? I am working on a book and am putting this lovely song into it, but I want to be sure to credit a translator. If not, I will simply say anonymous.

Amy Mitchell-Virgin Author: The Hope Valley Chronicles

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by AmyVirgin
Amy, the choice is yours... - Carlos-F, DIC 23, 2009
0
votes

Thank you Carlos!

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by AmyVirgin
You are welcome, Amy... - Carlos-F, DIC 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.