difference between Ud. and Usted?

2
votes

what is the difference between Ud. and Usted?

10913 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by pepsiwriter37

2 Answers

5
votes

Ud. is the shortened version of usted. It means the same thing.

It's like writing Mr. instead of mister.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Ud. is just the abbreviation. just like mr. the abbreviation for mister same meaning...

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by israelyplane