HomeQ&ASpanish Quiz!

Spanish Quiz!

5
votes

Congratulations to Yesero for answering what I think was a GREAT answer and for giving me some pointers on my Spanish thanks for helping me everyone I gave you all a vote!

Okay, so I made this test to help others learn Spanish! Here's the rules: 1. Answer all the questions in Spanish 2. You can use the translator but you probably don't need it 3. Have fun!

Correct: ¿De donde eres? ( Where are you from... or where is.... )

Answer: Whats your favorite color?

Whats your favorite salad....

These questions don't mean much, but I'm going to make a quiz every day. They're simple questions, but they help a lot, because when I was learning Spanish before this website was brought to my attention, I was gaven quick quizes like these.

3423 views
updated ABR 11, 2013
edited by kylahisabelle
posted by kylahisabelle
spelling - lorenzo9, DIC 22, 2009
To make this most beneficial to you (and everyone else) ask the questions in spanish. ALSO: its ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from? - CubaLibre68, DIC 22, 2009
This is a good idea to practice basics and reinforce vocabulary. - LaBurra, DIC 22, 2009
Thank you for your advice guys, I'm definetly going to make the q's in Spanish next time, I hope it really helped! Though these q's are small, they can make a big difference in vocab. :) - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
By the way guys: Every time you answer, I will give you ten points for Reputation by voting for you! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
Thank you. What a great idea. Since I am a beginner I am glad the questions are not too difficult. - yogamamaof2, DIC 23, 2009
Thanks so much for being so encouraging to both myself and others here on SpanishDict!!!!!!!!! Its really nice to have someone, even a stranger, support your efforts to learn an additional language! THANKS again!!!!! - CubaLibre68, DIC 23, 2009

14 Answers

1
vote

Me llamo es Gary y soy Americano. Yo vivo en Nueve Hampshire. Me gustan ensalada pero lechuga repolluda {iceberg} principalmente y con balsamic vinegarette. Mi color favorito es turquesa como el mar Caribe y como "lizard30" no me gusta trabajando, pero los pimientos, me encanta.

My name is Gary and I'm an American. I live in New Hampshire. I like salad but mostly iceberg lettuce and with balsamic vinegarette. My favorite color is turquoise like the Caribbean Sea and like "lizard30" I don't like working, but, I love peppers.

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Working.... sigh. Turquoise is a BEUTIFUL color! Thanks for voting for me so in return, I voted for you! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
3
votes

alt text

 

Mi nombre es Maurice, pero, mi apodo es “Moe” My name is Maurice, but, my nickname is “Moe
Soy Canadiense y vivo en Waterloo, Ontario, en el suroueste de la provincia, más o menos cerca de cien kilómetros al oueste de Toronto. I’m Canadian and live in Waterloo, Ontario, in the southwest of the province, about one hundred kilometres west of Toronto.
Aunque me gusta el ron oscuro, no me gusta el ron blanco. Although I like dark rum, I do not like white rum.
Me gustan carne y papas. Además, disfruto las judías vertes verdes y amarillo amarillas, los guisantes y el maíz, pero, no me gustan los otros vegetales. I like meat and potatoes. Also, I enjoy green and yellow beans, peas and corn, but, I don’t like other vegetables.
Disfruto muchos géneros de música, como clásico, folklórico, popular y mundial, pero, no el rap ruido. I enjoy many genres of music such as classics, folk, popular and world music, but not rap crap.
Estoy aprendiendo español para los viajes en los países hispanohablantes del hemisferio del ouste oueste. I’m learning Spanish for travel in the Spanish speaking countries of the western hemisphere.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated ABR 11, 2013
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
a cien kilómetros ' my vote goes to "judías verdes y amarillas", "hemisferio del oeste" - samdie, DIC 22, 2009
Gracias, Samdie. Lo corregí. - Moe, DIC 22, 2009
Thank you for answering! I don't like rap either, gracias! I also voted for you! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
no u in oeste - 0074b507, DIC 23, 2009
3
votes

¿De dónde eres? Where are you from?

Soy de... I am from...

Me llamo... My name is...

Vivo en... I live in...

Mi país es...My country is...

Me gusta... I like...

Mi música favorita es... My favorite music is...

No me gusta... I don't like...

Aprendo español porque... I am learning Spanish because...


To answer the questions:

Soy de Escocia. (I am from Scotland)

Mi color favorito es verde. (My favorite color is green)

Me encanta la ensalada. Creo que mi ensalada favorita es el céser. (I enjoy salad. I think my favorite salad is Ceaser).

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by CubaLibre68
You did a REALLY good job, I'm going to vote for you! Thanks for answering these questions! Looks like your really good at Spanish!:) - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
2
votes

Soy de los Estados Unidos.

Mi color favorito es azul.

Como una ensalada casi cada día. Hoy comí una ensalada con lechugas mesclas, aquacate, tomates, zanahorias y un poca de la cebolla.

(I eat salad almost every day. Today I ate a salad with mixed lettuces, avocado, tomatoes, carrots and a little onion.)

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by LaBurra
Well, that's really healthy! Great job! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

Me llamo Tina y vivo en Illinois. Mi color favorito es morado. Me gusta Waldorf Salad.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2
Hi Tina, how is it in Illinois? I like purple too! You've got good choice in salads! - kylahisabelle, DIC 23, 2009
There is a bad snow storm right now. It´s the icy kind of snow. We will most surely have a White Christmas! - yogamamaof2, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote

!Hola¡ Me llamo Ken y soy de inglaterra, mi color favorito es el rojo de mi equipo de fútbol favorito el Manchester united. Antes no me gustaba las ensaladas, creí era comida de los conejos pero ahora como mucho los ensaladas es sano, me gustan muchas tipos de la música pero como Moe tampoco no me gusta el rap, estoy aprendiendo el español porque ahora vivo en Barcelona. Saludos y felíz navidad. Ken.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Hi Ken! Red is a wonderful color! Ya, not a big fan of rap either! You got my vote! - kylahisabelle, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote

kylahisabell, ¿De qué región de Francia es usted? Mi abuelo vivió en Rheims. Tuve la oportunidad de visitarlo una vez cuando yo tenía 9 años de edad.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Yeser007
I'm trying not to use translater so my answers are: Paris, Fance is where I live, thats really cool,so just nine years old? That is REALLY cool. - kylahisabelle, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote

Soy de las Francés. Mi color favoríto es verde y anaranjada. ¡Yo no soy un ventilador inmenso de ensalada, pero adoran ensalada de pollo de barbacoa! ¡Delicioso!


I am from France. My favorite color is green and orange. I am not a big fan of salad but I do love Barbeque chicken salad! Yummy!

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by kylahisabelle
posted by kylahisabelle
anaranjada is the correct word for the color orange:) I only recently learned that one myself. - Yeser007, DIC 22, 2009
Also, and really, I'm not picking on you but 'el fanático' not "ventilador". - Yeser007, DIC 22, 2009
Mis colores favoritos son - sarahjs, DIC 22, 2009
And what the heck, while I'm at it I will give you a vote for a good quiz idea. - Yeser007, DIC 22, 2009
Your right! Lol. I guess I still need to practice! Haha! Thanks for the help! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

Soy de Kansas en los Estados Unidos.

Mi color favorito es violeta.

Me gusta las ensaladas frutas smile

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by sarahjs
Yummy! - Yeser007, DIC 22, 2009
I'm so sorry about your surgery, but everything will be alright! Kansas? That must be cool! I love fruit salads too! Violet is a beatiful color! You got my vote! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
1
vote

Soy de los estados unidos. Me llamo Leslie. Me gusta ensalada también. Comí una ensalada de espinacas hoy. Y también me encantan papas fritas. Mi música favorita es el rock. No me gustan los pimientos ni trabajando. Aprendo español porque lo estudié en la universidad pero no recuerdo mucho.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by lizard30
Thank you for answering! - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
Plus, I love Rock too! I gave you a vote! :) - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

how do I find adjective quiz in SpanishDict.com?

updated ABR 11, 2013
posted by Fáinne
0
votes

adjective quiz?

updated ABR 11, 2013
posted by Fáinne
0
votes

adjective quiz?

updated ABR 11, 2013
posted by Fáinne
0
votes

Thank you again everyone for answering! Check out my next one! smile

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS