I am being...

4
votes

To say this I am guessing you would use the present continuous tense; Which would look something like

Estoy estando - correct?

When i put this in the translator it came up saying "I am still" but that's not really what I was after, I was after I am being... Is this a translator error, or is there another way to say it?

Can someone help please?

7946 views
updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093
Buena pregunta. :-)

6 Answers

5
votes

Estoy estando

No, a verb can't follow it's own auxiliary, so you won't see "estar estando".

And you also have situations where you would use ser rather than estar.

I think you need to decide what it is you want "to be" and then find a way to say it, rather than finding a catch-all "to be"phrase as it seems you are doing.

Is there something in particular you are trying to say that you are being?

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
6
votes

I think in English we use 'I am being' quite a bit. But it seems to me that the most common way to express that would be literally: "Something is doing something to me..." (Think of the difference between 'I like...' and 'Me gusta...')

For example: "I am being treated for asthma." would be "Estoy recibiendo tratamiento para asma."

Or: "I am being judged." would be "Se me está juzgando."

There are cases where we could use "Estoy siendo..." such as "Estoy siendo probado." Would be "I am being tested (as in patience, etc.)"

But as Goyo says, "Estoy estando..." just isn't right. smile

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Great examples.
1
vote

I'm curious about this too. When I enter "Yo estoy molestando" I get "I am bothering," but when I enter "Yo estando molestando" I get "I still bothering..." You pose a great question! What are the rules here?

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by gadjetman
0
votes

"I am being" makes no sense in English. You must specify what your are being..In other words, "I am being X. (where X is some sort of adjective e.g. annoying /silly/lazy).Spanish, like English, requires that you complete the thought.

One can't simply (in the general case) translate part of a sentence.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by samdie
i understand what your getting at:) - Notice my elipsis when I typed "I am being.." showing a part of the sentance is missed out. But I understand that someone cant translate part of a sentance in this case.
0
votes

Ah great, thanks for all the repliessmile Seems quite fun, hehesmile

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
0
votes

Ah, there isn't anything in particular but I just realised, so if for example, I were to say I am being annoying - you would use estoy and the present participle of to annoy? But then that's just missing out the being part... I'm trying to think of a situation where you would need the "being" part...

Thanks

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093