HomeQ&AHow do I say: pass or fail?

How do I say: pass or fail?

1
vote

This is for an advertisement for a repair shop. They are offering inspection and emission testing, their price remains the same whether they pass or fail.

6161 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by lbarsik
What I want to say is not that explanation above, I was jus trying to explain. I literally want to say: $39.95, "pass or fail". What is the equivalent of exactly that..."pass or fail" "si pasa o falle"? - lbarsik, DIC 22, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

El precio es el mismo no importa el resultado de la inspección El precio es independiente del resultado ...

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by awh012
0
votes

pasar o fallar

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by elscouser
0
votes

The literal translation is "cumpla o no", "cumpla o falle", "apruebe o falle", "pase o falle", but I would use the sentence posted by awh012:

El precio es independiente del resultado.

La tarifa es fija, sin importar el resultado.

El pago debe hacerse/realizarse antes de la inspección. No hay reembolsos.

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.