Struggling with pronouns!! (y otras cosas)

3
votes

Hola a todos

I have just finished writing an e-mail to some friends in Peru wishing them seasons greetings. However, I am struggling with pronouns (with regards to attaching them to infinitives etc.) and was hoping that you good people could provide some advice before I send it!!

I must confess that pronouns are not my strongest point, despite having read up on them on both here and in textbooks.

Bueno, here are some of the sentences I need help with...

  1. "Me parece que tan cuanto tiempo desde Tom y yo nos quedamos con ustedes..."

What I am trying to say is, "it seems such a long time since Tom and I stayed with you..."

My query here is, is the use of 'quedarse' and 'con ustedes' appropriate here? With regards to the letter, should I use 'consigo'??

  1. "Cuentanme tus noticias de Peru..."

What I am trying to say is, "Tell me your news from Peru"...

Obviously I want this to be a command of sorts but to the 3rd person plural. Is my use of the 'n' and 'tus' appropriate?

  1. My third query relates to the first, in that originally I was going to write,

"Cuanto tiempo sin verles"...as in: "so long without seeing you"

What stopped me from writing this is the use of 'les'. Is this the right one to use when refering to more than one person, or should I use 'se'.

  1. Finally, "deséandoles una feliz navidad y prospero año nuevo"

As in: Wishing you a happy christmas and prosperous new year

Again, I haven't wrote this (yet!) out of uncertainty of using the 'les' and adding it to the gerund of 'desear'.

A bit of a long one for my first-ever question...pero, supongo que es mejor estar curioso, no?!

Gracias

Jim / Jaime

1792 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by jaimebarnetto

5 Answers

3
votes

"Me parece que ha pasado (mucho or demasiado) tiempo desde que Tom y yo nos quedamos con ustedes..."

Yes, 'quedarse' and 'con ustedes' is appropriate here. 'Consigo' doesn't apply...

"Cuéntenme sus noticias de Perú...", Just a few changes...

"Cuanto tiempo sin verles". It's perfect...

"Deséandoles una feliz Navidad y prospero año nuevo". It's perfect too...

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
You're a jewel, Carlos.
1
vote

My query here is, is the use of 'quedarse' and 'con ustedes' appropriate here? With regards to the letter, should I use 'consigo'??

Yes, "ustedes" is correct. "Consigo" is used for just one person (formal).

What stopped me from writing this is the use of 'les'. Is this the right one to use when refering to more than one person, or should I use 'se'.

I'm not sure if "les" is correct. Let's wait for someone more advanced.

Wishing you a happy christmas and prosperous new year

I'd say "Les deseo una feliz Navidad y prospero año nuevo"

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Thank you for helping me...sus repuestas son muy claro. Hasta luego grin

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by jaimebarnetto
0
votes

"Me parece que tan cuanto tiempo desde Tom y yo nos quedamos con ustedes..." Debe ser, "Me parece tanto tiempo desde que Tom y yo nos quedamos con ustedes..."*

"Cuanto tiempo sin verles" is OK if it is a question. As a satatement, "Que tanto tiempo sin verles."

"Deséandoles una feliz navidad y prospero año nuevo." Good, except put the accent over "a" - "deseándo......."

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

cuentanme tus is not correct. The plural imperative is the subjunctive and would be cuentenme sus, the singular would be cuentame tus.

sin verlos is correct, since los is the masculine plural direct object pronoun

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by lorenzo9