HomeQ&ASurgery :(

Surgery :(

7
votes

Hey guys...

Well from the title of this topic you guys have probably guessed it by now but I'm having surgery...

It's only to remove my tonsils, but I'm so scared right now...It's going to happen on Wednesday...

We went to get it approved by the surgeon today and he told us that I could do it on the 23rd, which is a good thing I'm getting it done soon or else I would have to deal with it for a lot longer...And school starts back on the fourth of January...

Has anyone ever had their tonsils removed? Is it really painful? On Christmas Eve and Christmas Day I'm not going to be able to eat much I bet...

I'm really scared right now because I've never had surgery...I mean they WILL be cutting into my throat.... gulp

6387 views
updated OCT 6, 2011
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Every thing is gonna be allright!!!!! :) - kylahisabelle, DIC 22, 2009

30 Answers

8
votes

Hi Sarah! Yep. I had my tonsils removed too, but I was only 6 at the time. So the only thing that I still remember about it was that I got a new Lego set. smile Well, I also remember that I was told I could eat all the ice cream and jello that I wanted after the surgery. surprised However, my throat hurt after the surgery and I didn't want any. By the time I was ready to hork down some of the good stuff they had promised... it was time to go home. confused

More recently, and maybe more helpful in this situation, I had to have a different kind of surgical procedure in my throat. It was two years ago, almost to the day. The bad news is that this time there was no promise of ice cream or toys. (Sigh...) But here's what I remember.

I was laying in the hospital bed with the IVs already hooked up to my arm. The surgeon and anesthesiologist explained step by step what they were going to do. The logical part of me said: 'Hey, no prob! I can handle this!' cool smile Whereas the emotional side of me was wimpering: 'I'm gonna die... Ohhhh... I'm gonna die...' shock The two of them argued while the doctors went about their business.

Then the anesthesia started pumping in. Its funny but I can remember feeling it in me. It was sort of like getting a chill, not the kind from stepping out into the cold, but like when you have an adrenalin rush, or think of something frightening. However it wasn't frightening, just a feeling of coolness. Then, not too many seconds later, I remember getting really sleepy. Like when you just want to curl up in bed and sleep for days. So I decided to just close my eyes while I explored the idea of sleeping. The very next thing that happened was that I I opened my eyes and found myself in the recovery room. 2 hours had gone by just like that. It was hard to believe that in the blink of an eye it was done and I was fine.

So more than likely (considering that the doctors who will be helping you have done this a zillion times before) you'll have a great story to tell us when it's over. (Maybe even in Spanish!) wink

updated OCT 6, 2011
posted by chaparrito
This is a fantastic post, chaparrito! :) - Valerie, DIC 22, 2009
I know this post is super old .. but I got a lego set after I got my tonsils removed too! lol. - saritabonita, OCT 6, 2011
7
votes

My congratulations to your parents. They may have a quiet and peaceful Christmas.

I wish that you could play audio here, so I could play "Silent Night" for them.

Hope you're not a member of the choir.

SmileyCentral.com

Best wishes for a quick recovery. (Don't forget your phone- you can still text message).

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
You have an excellent bedside manner Quentin. jeje! But it is said..."Laughter doeth good like a medicine."!!! - Nicole-B, DIC 22, 2009
Jeje, I do tend to talk a lot :P - sarahjs, DIC 22, 2009
6
votes

Hi Sarah,

I have never had my tonsils removed. But, I have had close to twenty surgeries, mostly as a result of a car accident several years ago. Ironically, like you, most of them have either been on a holiday or very near one. If you are going by US holidays, I have had surgery on the 4th of July, Memorial Day and Flag Day, which covers most of the patriotic holidays. I have also had surgery on the day before Thanksgiving both last year and the year before. Another surgery was days before Christmas. So I do feel bad that you have to go through this experience so close to Christmas.

You have received some great advice so far! I will be praying and thinking about you. Hopefully, you will be feeling well enough shortly after surgery to be able to jump back into the forum. Nothing will perk you up quicker than being encouraged by all of your friends here!!! wink smile smile

All my best to you sweetie!! Buena suerte, Nicole

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
6
votes

Sarahis,

It will be fine. The surgeon (they are always really nice - seriously!) will come in and talk with you, and then the anesthesiologist will come in and explain what s/he will do. They will probably start some kind of a "drip" in your arm to get you relaxed. They may ask you to count backward from 10, or something like that, and you will start out with total clarity of mind, and then by the time you reach the 3rd or 4th number, you will be so very, very relaxed...so very, very relaxed...and then - poof! - a couple of hours will have gone by, and you will have warm pillows and blankets all around you, and a very pleasant sounding nurse will be calling your name.

At first you may feel a little bit irritated that this nurse won't let you nap anymore, because you will still be tired, but s/he will insist that you somewhat "wake up", but it's important for you to "wake up", so go ahead and do it. You can drift off again later.

Your throat may feel rather raw for a day or two, and you may be wondering if everyone is lying to you when they insist that you will feel better, because that first day or two may seem rather long, but - poof! - you will suddenly turn the corner and you will feel about 10,000% better.

Plus that - what a relief to have those nasty, infected tonsils out! No more septic throats! It will be so much better to not get strep throat and tonsillitis several times a year.

Be sure to log back on and post again to let us know how you are doing...

Hey, hey, what do you say - get those tonsils out - all right!!! (this is a poor attempt at a take-off on a high school cheer...maybe it will give you a chuckle)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
5
votes

Well it wasn't as bad as I suspected. When I got to the Pre-Op room I had to change into a gown and I started crying because they had to put the IV in my arm and I was just plain scared. My dad was holding my hand and calling me his baby. The nurse gave me a numbing shot to numb the pain of the IV. For those that don't know, the IV is a needle attached to a tube that goes to a bag with water or whatever. It hangs on a pole that is portable. They also have a thing on the tube that allows nurses to put different medicines in the tube. One of these was a relaxer. They probably gave me three or four of them. The medicine made me goofy and lighthearted jeje, honestly, I said whatever was on my mind. You know the thing they put on your pointer finger to monitor your heartbeat? Well, I was so drugged up that I pointed it at my dad and I pretended I was a robot shooting my dad!! It was hilarious. Me and my parents were talking and having fun until the anesthesiologist showed up. I got really scared then. He told me what was going to happen. Finally, it was time to go. I was so drugged up that it had me sleepy. The last thing I remember is them telling me to breathe in this oxygen and then I passed out. Then I woke up with a sore throat. I remember telling the nurse that it wasn't that bad to get upset about. I remember a particularly nice nurse that made me feel better when I first got there. I remember asking to see my throat. I also remember asking to see my parents. I was kind of weirded out because it felt as if my tonsils were still there. I felt as if i had strep throat again, which is one of the reasons they told me I could get them out. The thing that made me feel like they were there was my uvula, which is that little strip of tissue that hangs down in teh back of your throat from the top. That's what makes you gag if you touch. Take a minute now and look at the tip of one of your fingers. It's not that big, but ladies, look at the tip of your pointer finger. That's about how big it is. Then the nurse said I could go home. as soon as I got up I felt nauseated. I slept on the way home and slept some more when I got home. My mom went out and got me my prescription medicines. They make me feel goofy again.

I thought you all would like an update. Well, the ones that actually care anyways wink

Sarahjs

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by sarahjs
Glad it all went well - Yeser007, DIC 23, 2009
Done and home already! I hope your recovery goes as fast as the surgery. Don't the anaesthetic and pain killers make you feel good. Have a great Christmas and New Year holiday. - Moe, DIC 23, 2009
Hey! Good for you! And I love your story-telling. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 23, 2009
Thank you, jeje, I try. - sarahjs, DIC 23, 2009
Thanks a bunch for the update! :) Speedy recovery and merry Christmas! - Valerie, DIC 23, 2009
Yea!!! I was just about to post inquiring if anyone heard anything...glad to hear it went well. Merry Christmas, Sarah! - aloshek, DIC 24, 2009
Thanks guys, it's nice to know that a lot of people care...I'm hoping you all had a good Christmas and enjoyed your holliday. - sarahjs, DIC 26, 2009
5
votes

My daughter had her tonsils and adenoids out a few years ago. Afterward, it just feels like a sore throat from a cold and you need to eat soft foods for a week or so and take it easy - nothing strenuous for a few days. The good new is, no external incisions, so you heal pretty quickly. Don't let it scare you, they have to advise about risks with anesthesia, that is standard, just keep in mind that complications are very, very rare. The other thing to keep in mind is how much better you will feel having the surgery done. You will get sick far less often. It really is one of the safest and most routine procedures there is. You are going to be just fine. Especially since you'll have a small army praying for you from SpanishDict, no doubt.

Breathe deep, and stay calm in the meantime. I'll be praying for you, and we'll all expect an update afterward.

You'll probably be able to eat things like stuffing, mashed potatoes (as long as they are pretty smooth) and of course, pumpkin pie with all the whipped topping or ice cream that you want (maybe just avoid the crust!)

Much love,

Aloshek

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
4
votes

Hang in there. It will go by so quickly you'll forget all about it in no time. Mine were removed about 50 years ago but I still remember how scared I was at the time. Fortunately for me it's the only hospital time I've ever had in all these years and it was pretty uneventful. Best of luck.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Yeser007
They don't even keep you in the hospital anymore. It's done as an out patient surgery now! - aloshek, DIC 22, 2009
The surgery will only last somewhere only under an hour then they keep me for about 4 hours then they kick me out, Jeje. - sarahjs, DIC 22, 2009
4
votes

I will be bumming in bed, jeje!

Oh, then there is something that I envy you!

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Issabela
4
votes

Hey everyone!

Thank you for all of your prayers and advice, as a little pat on the back from you all makes me feel a little better about going in tomorrow....but I'm still quite frightened...

I know that it will hurt quite a bit for a few days, we spoke with the surgeon yesterday and he explained a lot of things that I would have and would have not asked. He just started spitting out the information, which makes me feel a lot better. I also got a hand-out from him explaining everything he had told me, in case I forgot, which sometimes I do tend to do (jeje)

I will be in recovery at home for a few days, at which time I will be on this site again. (I will be bumming in bed, jeje!) The doctor told me not to baby my throat and that after the first day, I should not be just laying around.

I wish you all of the best and thank you again for all of your prayers and advice

Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays!

Sarahjs

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by sarahjs
4
votes

I'm sure everything will work out fine...I wish you peace and happiness for Christmas.

See you soon on the forum, yes?

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
4
votes

I have never had a surgery but I guess you must be frightenedconfused The word sounds scary, but then you will be home in no time at all and the tonsels, after all, not a big dealgrin

I wished you could be here for the holidays...then you would not go back to school until the 11th!!wink

Good luck and we will be seeing you soon, Saritasmile

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
"the tonsils" and "I wish you could..." - Issabela, DIC 22, 2009
Whoa, go Issa! :) - Valerie, DIC 22, 2009
4
votes

Dear Sarah,

You'll be just fine. No wonder that you've cought cold feed, most people are nervous in such situations. My young brother-in-law had his tonsils removed when he was six, and he recovered really quickly. Have a merry Christmas!

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Issabela
3
votes

(Don't forget your phone- you can still text message)

When my daughter's throat hurt right after she had her tonsils out, she kept her phone by her and typed whatever she wanted to say to us, then called us over to read it! smile

Sarah, you're in my prayers as well. I will pray specifically for peace to replace your fear. And don't worry, as everyone has said, it's very safe and will be over before you know it. hugs, Valerie

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Valerie
2
votes

You will be fine. Chin up! We'll be thinking about you.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Moe
2
votes

Well, I'm a bit more scared now....

I just found out they had a cancellation so I'm going in earlier tomorrow morning...I'm glad I'm getting rid of them but I'm scared of the surgery as I have probably already stated....:(

This is going to suck....:((

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.