HomeQ&A"you looked good"

"you looked good"

0
votes

im trying to say "you looked good" to a guy who looked good at a party two nights ago wink haha thanks

4662 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by krrriklc

9 Answers

1
vote

I'm a native speaker, you say: te veias bien en la fiesta el otro dia

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Motzie
That is english to spanish word for word translation and I know it sometimes works out like that but in this case it doesn't look right it sounds like she was doing the looking with her own eyes. - kenwilliams, DIC 23, 2009
Just noticed from original post that it is a he not a she but that doesn't alter the grammer. - kenwilliams, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote

Te parecía bien en la fiesta.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Se me lucía bien la noche de anteayer!

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

That is english to spanish word for word translation and I know it sometimes works out like that but in this case it doesn't look right it sounds like she was doing the looking with her own eyes

For some reason our dictionary does not permit one to look up "ver" much less, "verse". The DRAE says (among other things):

  1. prnl. Hallarse constituido en algún estado o situación. Verse pobre, abatido, agasajado.

I'm not sure that I've ever heard "te veias bien" but I have heard "te ves muy bien" (en ese vestido/traje (or whatever), meaning "You look good in that ..." I can't imagine any reason why one could not say (essentially) the same thing using the imperfect.

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
Right!. - Mokay, DIC 23, 2009
0
votes

To illustrate my comment Motzie: Te veo bien = you look well (to me through my eyes) so you would say: Te veía bien en la fiesta el otro día.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

jeezzle said

Ah....so it doesn't have to do with looks ever.

I am answering this as a post because we are exhausting the comments column. It can refer to the look of someone but more with their aspect and not their appearance.

Collins dictionary

me cae mal - I don´t like the look of him.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Eddy
Ok got it. Looks as in he looks like a mean person. - jeezzle, DIC 21, 2009
Exactly - Eddy, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

I thought that meant that you liked that person. I didn't realize me cae bien/gordo had to do with looks.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by jeezzle
If you look at the end of my explanation, that´s exactly what I said. - Eddy, DIC 21, 2009
You are misunderstanding me. The end of my explanation is saying that I don´t think I have answered the question correctly. - Eddy, DIC 21, 2009
Ah....so it doesn't have to do with looks ever? - jeezzle, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

"Te parecías muy bien."

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I suppose you could say,

A mi me caías bien a la fiesta hace dos días. However this probably relates to the fact that "I liked the look of you"

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.