HomeQ&Ame gusta ir de compras

me gusta ir de compras

1
vote

Tried to examine this sentence which I saw on Lesson 1.6 Me gusta ir de compras.

Me gusta is ? like ir means go And I guess compras is the 2nd singular form of the verb comprar.

So doesn't it sound like " i like(me gusta) to go(ir) you shop(compras or de compras)?" Or how does it sound in spanish?

Thanks a bunch!

10898 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by neslita

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi Neslita.

The expression "ir de compras" means to go shopping. "Compras" here is used as a noun and not as a conjugation of the verb comprar.

For example,

Me gusta ir de compras

No quiero ir de compras

Tengo que ir de compras

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

From what I know - this sentence means "I like to go shopping" I think. Although I see where your coming from.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS