HomeQ&Ahow to make verbs to ing form

how to make verbs to ing form

0
votes

I don't know how to change simple verbs to ing form.

2047 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by jose_carlos

2 Answers

1
vote

You need to use the present continuous tense:

What you do is you use the correct form of estar+ present participle.

To form the present participle you do as follows;

-ar verbs; remove -ar and add -ando.

-er and -ir verbs; remove the -er/-ir and add -iendo.

Eg. He is preparing dinner

Está preperando la cena.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093
0
votes

Hi Jose, welcome to the forumsmile

I wonder if you mean in English or in Spanish?

This is one thread for Spanish.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.