HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el vínculo

La palabra del día: el vínculo

5
votes

el vínculo - link; tie, bond

vinculo en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Es necesario que el vínculo del matrimonio sea reforzado con el amor, la amistad, la confianza y el sentido del humor.

It is necessary that the bond of matrimony is reinforced with love, friendship, trust and sense of humour.

2853 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, DIC 21, 2009
:) - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009

10 Answers

3
votes

El vínculo entre madre e hijos es más fuerte que cualquier otra cosa, aunque se puede argumentar - el vínculo todavía está allí. Se llama ´amor´

The bond between mother and children is stronger than anything else, even though you may argue - the bond/link is still there. It´s called ´Love´

updated ABR 27, 2014
edited by 00494d19
posted by Sammy16093
sese llama "amor" - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
Ah thanks:) - Sammy16093, DIC 21, 2009
sorry, MY typo, only se...jeje, - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
2
votes

Me llamo Vinculo, Jacobo Vinculo (jajajaja - ok, ok, now I'll post a real one)

Los celos son los vinculos que une, y se une, y se une.

Jealousy is the tie that binds, and binds, and binds.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by aloshek
no lo entiendo - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
My name is Bond, James Bond. How Bond always introduces himself in the movie. Isn't Diego or Jaime the Spanish equivalent to James? - DR1960, DIC 21, 2009
Hmm, I'm not really sure, I went with the biblical name for James. - aloshek, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

En la isla pequeña y lejana, el Internet es el vel único vínculo con el resto del mundo.

On the small remote island, the Internet is the only link to the rest of the world.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
el único vínculo - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

Tenemos que rastrear cualquier vinculo que tenga el dinero con los narcotraficantes.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Sólo soy esposa, juntos somos esposas, smile

en verdad, el vínculo que atar.wink

Alone I am a spouse, together we are handcuffs,

truely, the tie that binds.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
No entiendo, english? - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
I was trying to make a play on the singular vs plural form of esposa, the word link, and the idea that handcuffs bind or link together. - elcielo, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

Ay caray, yo siempre pensaba que lo único que se necesitaba para que el vínculo de matrimonio se realizaba fuera la bola y cadena.

My goodness, I always thought that the only thing necessary for the bond of matimony was the ball and chain.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Mi hermana sufre de una emfermadad llamada "la celiaquía", y por eso no debe ingerir la gliadina. Pero eso no es lo peor -- lo peor es que este trastorno está vinculada a fatiga, depresión, y hasta el cáncer.

My sister suffers from a disease called celiac´s, and therefore she can´t eat gluten. But this is not the worst part -- the worst part is that this disorder is linked to fatigue, depression, and even cancer.

Corrections welcome!!

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

Esto sitio puede ser un vínculo importante para nuestros miembros, como veíamos con Chrissie-Sch, quien extrañamos.

This site can be an important link for our members, as we saw with Chrissie-Sch, who we miss.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

El vínculo que me vincula al mundo es alcohol. Feliz navidad.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
el alcohol, espero que no sea verdad jeez, Feliz Navidad:) - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

Entonces, como escogidos de Dios, santos y amados, revestíos de tierna compasión, bondad, humildad, mansedumbre y paciencia; soportándoos unos a otros y perdonándoos unos a otros, si alguno tiene queja contra otro; como Cristo os perdonó, así también hacedlo vosotros. Y sobre todas estas cosas, vestíos de amor, que es el vínculo de la unidad.

Therefore, as God’s chosen people, holy and dearly loved, clothe yourselves with compassion, kindness, humility, gentleness and patience. Bear with each other and forgive whatever grievances you may have against one another. Forgive as the Lord forgave you. And over all these virtues put on love, which binds them all together in perfect unity.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Seitheach
soportáos, perdonáos, - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.