HomeQ&APlu perfect vs. past perfect

Plu perfect vs. past perfect

1
vote

Why do they have seperate conjugations in the chart when they both mean past perfect?

what is the difference?

4324 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by pepsiwriter37

3 Answers

1
vote

Okay, I have sent the corrections to Chris. Hopefully it will be a live correction pretty soon.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Paralee
1
vote

We seem to have a lot of problems with the names of tenses in the conjugator and even more getting them corrected. This has been brought up in past threads.

The pluperfect (pluscuamperfecto) in Spanish uses the imperfect of haber and the past participle of the verb. If you notice the conjugator erroneously calls the preterite of haber and the past participle the Plu Perfect. Most other sources call this tense the pretérito anterior.

And, yes, you are correct that in English they would both be past perfect as we only have one past tense where Spanish has two (indicative mood). (pretérito perfecto simple y préterito imperfecto without the auxilary verbs).

pluscuamperfecto

pretérito anterior or preterite perfect

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I have reported it once again:( - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

Another page from the site qfeed linked to that talks about usage:

link

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS