HomeQ&Awhat does burrito sabanero mean?

what does burrito sabanero mean?

1
vote

I'm wondering what the song title, "Mi burrito sabanero" means.

64408 views
updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by melaniecampbell2

7 Answers

3
votes

It is "my little plains donkey" song transcription here

It has also been translated as "my grassland donkey" alternate transcription

updated DIC 31, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
2
votes

Burrito Sabanero - Mean Donkey from the Savanah or desert or plain. "Mi Burrito Sabanero" is a Christmas song in which a boy travels to "Belen" which is Bethelehem in Spanish. He is traveling to the manger to see Jesus.

updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by jotape
: ) bienvenido al foro - margaretbl, DIC 7, 2010
0
votes

Well, sabana in Spanish means Blanket. So we always thought it was a donkey that hauls loads of blankets... Love this song!

updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by MsEvolution
I think that in this context sabana means savannah in English, not bedsheet. (sábana) - 0074b507, DIC 7, 2010
0
votes

Sabanero sounds like the translation for cowboy. What a cowboy burrito is eludes me.They are much to big to wrap in a tortilla grin

updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
too big - 0074b507, DIC 7, 2010
0
votes

I'll admit that if I heard someone say that, I would hear it as "burritos habaneros" red face

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

My small plainsman-donkey

or

My plainsman-burrito (burrito: flour tortilla folded and wrapped around a filling (of meat, cheese, or beans))

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot
0
votes

Maybe it's a little cowboy that rides around on a little donkey.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.