HomeQ&ATwo times "es" in one sentence?

Two times "es" in one sentence?

3
votes

A sentence in my textbook: Barcelona, que cuenta con una población de 1644000 habitantes, es no es una ciudad muy grande, pero tiene una historia de más de 2000 años.

Why two times "es" here?

1509 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by SlowFoxtrot

3 Answers

3
votes

looks like a typo to me!

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by tobyo
I'm with you on this one. I believe the first es is a mistake. - webdunce, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

Slow, good catch, first es is not correctwink

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I would think that you wouldn't need both es's.

Barcelona, whose population is 1644000 inhabitants isn't a very big city, but it has a history more than 2000 years old. Barcelona, whose population is 1644000 inhabitants, it isn't a very big city, but it has a history more than 2000 years old.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS