A Hidden Picture Game

9
votes

I love the book Animalia by Graeme Base and found myself seeing how many words I knew in Spanish from the artwork on each page. If you do it in English, a multitude of words begin with the same letter. For this page from the book find an object that begins with the letter L in English and then write it's translation in Spanish. Not all Spanish words end up beginning with an L but I found it amazing that many do. alt textFor example: Lamp = Lámpara

6573 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2
Cool, cool cool! I love hidden pictures. I had to fight the temptation to list a dozen!
yes, tons of opportunity and nice artwork to boot!
interesting there are so many L words in Spanish!
No one has gotten my favorite word yet... hint, it is small and yellow.
i cant find it, what is it?
i got it a lemon.
Yeah!

25 Answers

3
votes

Lamb = cordero

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by alice_m
3
votes

leer=to read (not an object but an "L" activity

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
ooh... i missed that one!
2
votes

lampshade - la pantalla

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Leopard - leopardo

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Diamonds44
2
votes

library - biblioteca (not librería!)

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kattya
2
votes

lace - encaje

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by kattya
2
votes

leprechaun=duende

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

letter = letra

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
2
votes

Ladder = escalera

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by alice_m
Alice - both words are to begin with "L." Or, that's the way I interpreted the rule!
not on my second read. It was set up for English so the L word is in English followed by whatever the Spanish translation is
Yep, you're right!
2
votes

Leónes - Lions

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
2
votes

Langosta- lobster

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

locomotora - locomotive (or is that a crazy motor? lol)

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by aloshek
maybe it a Lionel model train
2
votes

lagarto - lizard

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by elcielo
2
votes

latín - Latin

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by aloshek
2
votes

literatura=literature

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
English word first? (I may be misreading the directions...)