HomeQ&AWhat follows 'hace que'?

What follows 'hace que'?

1
vote

E.g. ¿Cuánto tiempo hace que ____ la película?

2045 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by hkjkum

3 Answers

1
vote

a conjugated form of ver or mirar

¿Cuánto tiempo hace...? How long ago...? (or How long has it been...?)

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

hacer, ago

See the 2nd use of hacer + time in this article.

  1. How long ago something happened -- a function related to and involving, the preterite in Spanish,
updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Thank you, would you change the tense as well?

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by hkjkum
hace the present tense is used for English's "has been" in this context (time periods) - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
Oh, you mean for ver or mirar, yes, use past tense. How long ago did you see the movie. - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
If you can add more that one word it coud be ir a ...How long ago did you go to the movie? - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.