HomeQ&Ahow do you say "It was sunny"?

how do you say "It was sunny"?

0
votes

how do you say"It was sunny" in Spanish?

28720 views
updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by artockey

7 Answers

1
vote

Hacía sol.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Since "It is sunny" is "Hace sol" then your use of the imperfect makes the most sense to me. (Besides- I trust you to know these things) - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
Gracias :) :) - 003487d6, DIC 20, 2009
0
votes

The translator gives "Hizo sol".

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by LaBurra
Hizo is the preterite tense, which is past tense and that is correct. But the imperfect, hacía, is also past tense, but imperfect is for a longer period of time than preterite. I assume it was sunny all day? jeje. Mokay says your is also correct. - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
So "Hizo sol" in England then :) - ian-hill, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

Es fue soleado. = (It was sunny)

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Daniel
¿Es fue? - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
Yes. I have seen it in books this way and heard it said. But "hacía sol" is also fine. Also see below "Estaba soleado" from Mokay is a real good way. I prefer to use the word "soleado" it is always on the tip of my tongue ready to use. - Daniel, DIC 20, 2009
I get what you mean now -- how can I use "fue" which is "ser". Remember the CID rule "Classify - Identify - Define" - Daniel, DIC 20, 2009
No, how can you use two conjugated verbs, both being forms of ser, back to back? - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
Good question. I need to check this out. Ahh it must have been "fue soleado". Now I am confused. - Daniel, DIC 20, 2009
I got it Goyo -- It is me and my bad grammar! That's it. - Daniel, DIC 20, 2009
0
votes

Hace sol ( i know that from school)

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by uniquekitty
0
votes
  • Estaba/estuvo soleado.
  • Estaba despejado (sin nubes)
  • Hizo/Hacía sol
  • Hubo/Había sol

All those sentences mean the same.

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
0
votes

"Habia mucho sol" is the first thing that comes to mind.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Danieljoseph
0
votes

"

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.