Name "Game" (names with a meaning in Spanish)

7
votes

Let's see how many names we can think of that mean something in Spanish. I'll start with my own name - Lisa - smooth. cool smile I don't mean the kind of meanings you get from baby books; I mean the actual definition of the word in Spanish. The names you choose can be in any language, just so long as they mean something in Spanish.

12210 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lisa13
un voto mio:)
I am enjoying this one - it requires a bit of thought. Buen hilo

25 Answers

5
votes

I was very disappointed to learn that my name, Tina, (with a tilda above the end) meant ringworm. Y U C K O

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2
hahaha... you got my vote. Hope that makes you feel a little better :)
same with mine
1
vote

Dolores (pain)

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Diamonds44
posted by Diamonds44
1
vote

"dan" is the ellos/ellas/ustedes conjugation of dar, which means to give

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by nate12332
1
vote

Salvador, saviour

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
So even people not from El Salvador can wear things that say El Salvador if they have a high enough opinion of themselves. :p
1
vote

Melissa- Honey Bee

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 0021954c
1
vote

LInda - pretty

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Don - gift/present

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Ira - anger, rage

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Gloria - glory

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Clara - clear

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Diamonds44
I also met someone with the last name "cerdo" :D we all know what that means!
1
vote

Iris - rainbow

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

jejeje

Enrique Iglesias

Henry Churches

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
jeje
:D
0
votes

My middle name is Risa. It's a yiddish-russian name which was originally Risha and might have been a nickname for the Biblical name Rivka (Rebecca). In spanish it means laughter.

Mi segundo nombre es Risa. Es un nombre yiddish/ruso que originalmente estuve Risha. Quiz es un apodo para el nombre biblico Rivka (Rebecca).

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Chavag
posted by Chavag
0
votes

Sol - Sun smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
0
votes

Julia - July

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by rathiish
posted by rathiish