HomeQ&ADo you have to capitalize español in Spanish?

Do you have to capitalize español in Spanish?

2
votes

Some words are normally capitalized in English may not be capitalized in Spanish.

74345 views
updated Dec 20, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by ycart

4 Answers

1
vote

Yes, only proper names are capitalized...a general rule of thumb is to capitalize things on a map and names of people or pets. Therefore, languages and nationalities are not capitalized.

updated Dec 20, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

you do not capitalize languages and nationalities in Spanish.

updated Dec 20, 2009
posted by xara
0
votes

Thank you.

updated Dec 20, 2009
posted by ycart
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum grin

No, the words español and inglés are not capitalized in Spanish.

updated Dec 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS