HomeQ&Afuera de sí

fuera de sí

5
votes

I ran across the expression "fuera de sí", which the dictionary translates as "beside onesself (with rage)". I´m wondering if it can be used with other emotions as well (for example, in English we say "she was beside herself with joy").

Ella estaba fuera de sí con alegría ... ?

Also, how would you give a reason?

Ella estaba fuera de sí por su mal comportamiento ... ?

(She was beside herself on account of his bad behavior?)

Thanks!

2884 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by kattya

4 Answers

3
votes

Desde luego que sí. He aquí unos ejemplos:

"Estar fuera de sí extasiado (or 'con gran éxtasis)"

"Quedar fuera de sí de asombro"

I believe the dictionary entry meant that the expression "fuera de sí" means 'beside oneself' but added (with rage) to make it clear it is talking about emotions and not physical proximity.

Good question! smile

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Thank you! I thought so but I wanted to be sure. - kattya, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

He was out of control

El estaba fuera de sí.

This is only used when the person is furious or something like this.

Ella estaba fuera de sí con alegría.

She was full of hapiness. (Ella estaba llena de felicidad).

She was out of control because of his bad behaviour.

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
¡Gracias Nila! - kattya, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

i guess" Ella estaba fuera de sí con alegría ... ?" the part "con alegria is wrong, you all can say, Ella estaba fuera de sí de alegría, because it denotes that she can't control her emotions.However, I would not use it because is not in common use. I woul;d use, "esta loca de alegria", Ella estaba fuera de sí por su mal comportamiento ..... .. estaba furiosa por su mal comportamiento........

la traía loca por su mal comportamiento........

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 00769608
Thanks for the new expressions! - kattya, DIC 20, 2009
0
votes

I have just remembered.

Imagine this conversation: I have just heard you have won the lottery. How are you now?

The person will answer you: "estoy loca de contenta" or what is the same "estoy contentísima".

"loco/a" in certain sense is somewhat similar to "out of control".

This is very expressive if you want to talk about your mood.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.