HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: profundizar

La palabra del día: profundizar

5
votes

profundizar - to deepen, to go into depth

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Vengo aquí cada día para mejorar y profundizar mis capacidades lingüísticas. ¡Es estupendo que haya tanta gente que esté dispuesta a aprender y a ayudar a los demás!

I come here every day to improve and deepen my language skills. It's wonderful that there are so many people willing to learn and help others!

2636 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, DIC 20, 2009
Not too sure, but this may have to be "profundizar en". - Eddy, DIC 20, 2009
mis capacidades - samdie, DIC 20, 2009
I don't think so Eddy, because I've heard a native speaking: "...profundizar vuestro nivel de español hablado y escrito" - Issabela, DIC 20, 2009
que esté - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
eddy is right, in this case profundizar en - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009

13 Answers

4
votes

¿Puede una persona poca profunda profundizar su pensamiento?

Can a shallow person deepen their thinking?

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by aloshek
:) - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
3
votes

Ella profundizó su hechizo sobre mí con cada palabra hipnótica que habló.

She deepened her spell over me with every hypnotic word she spoke.

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
profundizó, mí - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
I can't believe I did that with profundiza. Actually, I can. Thank you. - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
que habló - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
Gracias. - Goyo, DIC 21, 2009
2
votes

Lo más mi comprensión de seres humanos profundiza, lo más los amo.

(The more my comprehension of human beings deepens, the more I love them).

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
'Cuanto más mi... se profundiza, más los amo.' Beautiful thought. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 20, 2009
Cuanto más que mi. ..se profundiza ,más que los amo. ??? - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

Estaba a punto de escribir una frase tratándose de la manera en que mis sentimientos por mi esposo se profundizan cada vez más, pero me di cuenta de que eso sería bien cursi y que haría que ustedes trasbocaran.


I was about to write a sentence about the way in which my feelings for my husband deepen more and more, but I realized that it would be really corny and that it would make you guys puke.


I'm sure there were some mistakes in my sentence so please let me know. smile

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 003487d6
There are no mistakes in your serntence. You have in there a word that is new to me. I can guess at the meaning,so that is enough for now...later if I want or need to use it a I look it over. - 00769608, DIC 20, 2009
I got the word trasbocar from a book of Spanish Slang, "Hide this Spanish Book" by Berlitz. :) It, as you probably can guess, means vomit or puke. The book says it is used in el cono sur/Andes areas. - 003487d6, DIC 20, 2009
In Guatemala/El Salvador they say "guaquear" - Danieljoseph, DIC 20, 2009
hah oh I see.. kind of an onomatopoeia - 003487d6, DIC 20, 2009
You could just say vomitar. - BellaMargarita, DIC 21, 2009
2
votes

Ayer nevó toda el día y hasta las tantas de la noche, casi medio metro de nieve. Por eso querría escibir una frase usando "profundizar" con relación de la nieve. Sin embargo no logréalt text, así que no voy a profundizar en este tema.

Yesterday it snowed all day and late into the night, almost a half a meter. Therefore I wanted to write a sentence using "profundizar" in relation to the snow. However, I couldn´t figure one out, so I won´t dig deeper into that.

-Washington DC

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by kattya
I am in Baltimore, I know how you feel! I am so tired of being in my apartment ! Me vuelva loca:( :( - 003487d6, DIC 20, 2009
no lo logré - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

Lo más mi comprensión de seres humanos profundiza, lo más los amo.

Marianne, Quentin:The best way is cuanto....tanto....

Cuánto más se profundiza mi comprensión en los seres humanos, tanto más los amo.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
'Cuánto...tanto'. Cool! I'll have to remember that one. - chaparrito, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

No sea tan profundizado. Te estaba bromando tio!

Don't be so serious man, I was only joking!

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
ta profundo, estaba bromeando - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
1
vote

Se profundizó la complejidad de la situación con cada mentira sucesiva. He deepened the complexity of the situation with each successive lie.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

... segundo día se reunieron con el escriba Esdras los jefes de las casas paternas de todo el pueblo, los sacerdotes y los levitas, para profundizar las palabras ...

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
...English please :) - Issabela, DIC 20, 2009
I don't know which specific Bible it's from, but check Nehemías 8:13. - 0074b507, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

Los cónyuges que tienen perspicacia tratarán de profundizar en el asunto y llegar a la raíz del problema.

smile

The husband or wife having insight will probe beneath the surface and get to the core of the problem.

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Gus wrote (about Issabela's comment):

vengo means to arrive voy means to go some place. In your case "Voy aquí cada día para mejorar " "Voy" and "aqui " does not match. "aqui" means here. So,you can't go to here,but you can go there.

I would like to offer my opinion on her sentence. In English we could say about a website "I go to the website..." or 'Voy al sitio de Internet...' However some may feel that websites such as SpanishDict are more than pages where we 'go' for information, but rather a place to 'be, learn, visit'. For that reason they may feel that they are 'here'. In order to be 'here', one must 'come here', thus the verb 'Venir', 'to come'. Therefore, I think Issabela's usage of "Vengo aquí..." sounds fine. wink It is also grammatically correct.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Because I first used "voy" :) - Issabela, DIC 20, 2009
Aaaaahhhhh. oooops. Sorry Gus. :-( - chaparrito, DIC 20, 2009
Please, don't be sorry - frankly sometimes I really stick my foot in it - I aint talking about snow-. - 00769608, DIC 22, 2009
0
votes

Hi everybody, please correct your postswink

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Sííííííí - Goyo, DIC 21, 2009
0
votes

Los hablantes nativos han profundizado mi comprensión de español. Gracias, Heidi.

Native speakers have deepened my understanding of Spanish. Thanks, Heidi.

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
:) - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.