HomeQ&Afresa/uva/sandía

fresa/uva/sandía

3
votes

When you want to say I eat a strawberry or grape you say como una fresa/uva but when it comes to watermelon you ignore the article. You simply say como/comemos sandía. No plural addition to the noun either. What is the reason for that?

2532 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by neslita
Please note that we use the corrrect spelling and capitalization in our posts on this forum. - Issabela, DIC 20, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi, neslita smile

Heidi is right - if you asked in English: "Fancy a watermelon?" it would sound a bit funny, because I can't imagine anyone eating the whole big watermelon! Como sandía means I eat watermelon (some of it), just like I eat meat or I drink coffee. We treat the sandía noun as uncountable.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

jejeje, well this is a simple question of size, neslitawink

You can of course say:

Como unas sandias. (with a u not a!!)

But then...can you eat more than one? jeje

Sandia is considered "uncountable" in these cases as we talk about eating:

Una rodaja de sandía.

Como unas rodajas de sandía, de melón.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Neslita, please read private message on correct spelling, post deleted, sorry.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS