HomeQ&AHow do you write the "ñ"

How do you write the "ñ"

1
vote

I want to know how to put this sign ~ over the top of an n in spanish on a computer.

2298 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Paralee
posted by flags

4 Answers

1
vote

you can either click the ñ at the bottom of the comment box, or press [alt] + 164 and get the same result.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
1
vote

¡Hola! The easiest way I have found is to add United States-International language in Windows, Regional and Language Options (XP). You can google this to find detailed instructions on setup and use. You can assign a hotkey to switch between English (United States) and United States-International. Mine is ALT-LEFT SHIFT-9. Then, you just hit the tilde before the n, ñ, or the accent mark before the vowel, é. RIGHT ALT for ¿ or ¡, ¿Entiende? It is now very easy to use accent marks, in all applications, message boards, and online games.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by amaken
0
votes

depress the alt key on key board and at the same time type in 168.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

change to Spanish IME keyboard, and type the key at the right side of "L"

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by SlowFoxtrot
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.