HomeQ&AA request for prayer (Last Update :) )

A request for prayer (Last Update :) )

10
votes

Hi everyone,

I'm asking for prayer because I've developed a breathing problem, that at the present, the doctor's are calling a "bronchospasm". At present, it is only affecting my lower lungs, but it still leaves me gasping for air which has become entirely exhausting. Despite treatment, it appears that it is worsening. However, it has only been a couple of days since starting medication.

The bright side? I've learned how very precious the simple act of taking a breath is. cheese

Thank you, in advance, for your caring and prayers. I really need them right now.

Aloshek

5655 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
anda, cabeza arriba, aloshek!! Esto se pasará...ya verás:-) - 00494d19, DIC 20, 2009

20 Answers

8
votes

I wanted to leave an update to let you know that there has been some relief. I still find that I need to breathe more deeply than normal, but there seems to be less restriction so that I am getting more air. Thanks again to everyone for their overwhelming support - you guys totally rock! It is a blessing to have you all here to count on.

¡Ambrazos y besos para todos! kiss

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by aloshek
enhorabuena - nizhoni1, DIC 20, 2009
¡Gracia a Dios! - Goyo, DIC 20, 2009
:):) - 00494d19, DIC 21, 2009
¡Qué alivio! God willing you are over the worst of it,wishing you a speedy recovery - pintor, DIC 21, 2009
Hooray!! - Valerie, DIC 22, 2009
4
votes

You're in my prayers, aloshek.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Goyo
Thank you, Goyo. - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
4
votes

I think you are wonderful in that you can see a bright side to this!

A positive attitude like that is one of the best medicines you can have - it will increase the efficacy of any other ones you are given.

Bravo. Imagine, if you can, that I am holding out my hands to you in encouragement. Rest, and let others care for you for a while.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
I try...thanks, sheila. - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
4
votes

I will certainly pray for you. Bronchospasms have a number of etiologies and can be very serious and even life threatening. God will call you home when He is ready. In the mean time, I suggest you be very aggressive with your doctors to diagnose the root cause of the bronchospasms and eliminate any agents under your control such as smoking, allergens, environmental irritants and stress. Prompt and proper diagnosis and treatment can literally be a matter of life and death. God bless you.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by elcielo
It is suspected that it is an allergic reation to a recent tetanus shot. Symptoms started within 24 hours and have worsened since. - aloshek, DIC 19, 2009
Thanks for the prayers! - aloshek, DIC 19, 2009
3
votes

Aloshek:

I will certainly pray to the health gods and goddesses for you! Also, may you have peace while going through this tough time in your life.

Abrazos y besos,

Marianne

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Blessings, Marianne! "Abrazos y besos" made me smile - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

Aloshek, you are in my prayers as well. May you feel God's arms around you. Sending you big hugs...

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Valerie
Thanks! - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

I hope that in a few days' time you'll be able to tell us that your breathing problem has become less of a problem... I wish you all the best, from the bottom of my heart!

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Issabela
II hope the same! Thanks, Issa. - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

Nuestra querida alosheksmile

Eso de no poder respirar bien da mucho miedo. downer Pero si ya se ha diagnosticado que ha sido por una inyección...pues ya estásmile No le des más vueltas, solo te volverás loca y no sirve para nada pensar y pensar....

Estoy segura de que esto pasa, ten fe , querida amiga, tu hora no ha llegado, entre otras cosas por que te necesitamos aquísmile

Te deseo a ti y tus queridos unas especialmente Felices Fiestas y que podamos todos desearte otros muchos los años venideros. grin

updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Gracias, amiga. Eres tan dulce. :) - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

Breathing problems are truly frightening - I suddenly developed asthma about 20 years ago(which turned out to be due to petrol fumes leaking into my car which was sorted out ) however some brands of cigarettes will still trigger an asthma attack( I have never smoked,myself) I wish you well and echo what Elcielo posted about doing what you can to control the situation yourself and pestering the doctors

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by pintor
Thanks pintor, welcome to the forum, I had not seen you before:) - 00494d19, DIC 20, 2009
I'm not good at being a pest, but not being able to breathe can change one's disposition - thank you. - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
Hi,Heidita- I haven't posted very much as this is the first forum I've joined .I like the site very much the community is so friendly and supportive. - pintor, DIC 20, 2009
I know exactly what you mean about finding it hard to be a pest, Aloshek,but what made me act was seeing the distress of my wife and children when they witnessed me gasping for breath.My thoughts and prayers are wth you. - pintor, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

I'm not a prayer kind of guy but I hope you are well, and I know you will be. Keep faith, as long as you don't let yourself get scared then everything will turn out ok. I am sure of it. I know it sucks that this forum is so dead right now, but I'm sure if it wasn't the Christmas holday then a lot more people would be coming in here to well wish you. Stay strong mamacita.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Thank you, jeezzle :) - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
3
votes

aloshek,

Every time I see one of your posts I smile and feel a connection across the miles - why? Because the bird in your picture is, or is very similar to, a lovely bird we have here in the Blue Mountains (Galahs).

I made a post earlier today regarding Australia's first (soon-to-be) Saint - (Sister) Mary Mackillop. A sign perhaps? Who knows? I will say a prayer for you and ask Mary to take good care of you...

Annie.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by nonombre
Thank-you, Annie. We called the bird "Papa" because of his "jowls". - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

I just logged on and read our original post, and now I read the update. Very frightening, but better news in the second post.

I will pray for you and your daughter.

God never wastes our pain.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Even in the most horrible and ugly things there is a sweetness and a beauty that can be found (it's my version of a "Silver Lining" I guess) - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

En verdad, en el nombre de nuestro Señor y Salvador Jesús Cristo, Dios contesta la oración.

Truely, in the name of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, God answers prayer.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by elcielo
Sin duda, elcielo - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

May the Lord lay his healing hands upon you Aloshek.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by 0021954c
Muchas gracias, cyndee. - aloshek, DIC 20, 2009
2
votes

here

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Gracias, amiga. - aloshek, DIC 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.