HomeQ&Awhat is "pasastes"?

what is "pasastes"?

0
votes

"Pasastes" does not translate to English. What does it mean?

21550 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by gailk

3 Answers

2
votes

It should be "pasaste" 2nd pers sing simple past of pasar. However, it appears that a substantial number of Spanish speakers frequently make the mistake of adding an "s" to the (correct) termination "-aste" / "-iste".

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by samdie
It's common among some children, to whom we can allow some slack, and to ignorant adults. - 005faa61, DIC 19, 2009
This comment is not very nice. - 00769608, DIC 19, 2009
1
vote

This is not a mistake by Spanish speakers. True, "Pasaste" is the second person past simple, but if you hear someone say "pasastes" it is actually spelled "pasasteis " which is the "vosotros" form commonly used in Spain but not Latin America. The vosotros form is used as "you" plural....hablasteis, comisteis, vivisteis

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by balrey
posted by balrey
See Heidita's response. - samdie, DIC 20, 2009
1
vote

WElcome to the site, gailsmile

pasastes is a very common mistake by native speakers.

It has to be pasaste, past simple, look here wink

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.