HomeQ&AHow to say: "Store credit" in Spanish?

How to say: "Store credit" in Spanish?

0
votes

Title says it all. Thanks in advance

5733 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Diamonds44

7 Answers

0
votes

HI diamond, welcome to the sitesmile

Is there any context to this?

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Vale in Guatemala is a paper that tells "I will pay later for the merchandise bought today.

I think it was used back in the fifties.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00769608
1
vote

Tiene 55 dólares de crédito en esta tienda. There must be a better way to translate this.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Thank you all for your answers.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Diamonds44
You are very welcome:) - 00494d19, DIC 19, 2009
0
votes

I guess what I was looking for was "un crédito en la tienda" or "Tiene 55 dólares de crédito en esta tienda". Thank you both smile

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by Diamonds44
posted by Diamonds44
0
votes

HI diamonds, I seegrin

Do you need this translation for Spain? Here we say:

vale o bono de la tienda

In other countries:

un crédito en la tienda

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hello, and thank you for the welcome.

Well, this is the sentence I would like translated:

"You have $55 in store credit"

Thank you in advance.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Diamonds44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.