HomeQ&AWhat does the word "terzera" mean?

What does the word "terzera" mean?

3
votes

I came across this word in an old colonial Spanish document and it appears to be part of a house.

1277 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Martin-Britt

5 Answers

2
votes

I found this interesting document, picture too big to reproduce here, which talks about building techniques, I guess this could be it. Please have a look at the pictures here.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I think the word is missing an R it should be terraza as in patio or terrace.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
that was what I was thinking, something along the line of terrace - nizhoni1, DIC 19, 2009
1
vote

¿terzera?. I know "tercera" = third

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by nila45
1
vote

La palabra terzera no está registrada en el Diccionario. Las que se muestran a continuación tienen una escritura cercana.

tercera

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00769608
might be that "the elders" spelled terzera instead of the modern form. In other words "terzera might be the old faxhion way to spell tercera. - 00769608, DIC 19, 2009
1
vote

Heidita is on the right track. I looked at some more references. One saw this more as an Italian word that would refer to a purlin/ horizontal member supporting a roof.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
I mean, it IS an Italian word, but in those days...who knows, it could be...I think terraza is too far fetched...too different from teh original - 00494d19, DIC 19, 2009
Thank you all so much! This is a big help. The document is from 1806 and there are frequently words in these documents that don't seem to exist in modern Spanish yet these people included them in official letters as though everyone knew them. - Martin-Britt, DIC 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS