HomeQ&ACan el pan only be used singular?

Can el pan only be used singular?

1
vote

Can el pan only be used singular? Will it be wrong to say los panos?

Thanks you very much.

12506 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by neslita
It would be incorrect to say "los panos" but not "los panes" if you are referring to different types of breads. If you are referring to the idea of bread (even if there are several pieces on the plate), you would say "el pan." - vpeterson, DIC 19, 2009

7 Answers

0
votes

The plural of el pan would be los panes. However, I see no reference to bread in the plural form in the dictionary..so it may not be used.

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman
3
votes

pan is a countless noun like glass, water, dirt, fish, etc., but most of those can be made plural when talking about different varieties, types, brands, etc.

Wheat, rye, oat, corn, pumpernicklel, Italian, French, pumpkin, prune, leavened, unleavened are examples of the many different breads produced around the world.

or varieties of bread

grass is countless, but when you start talking about varieties it becomes grasses.

Rice is countless until you start discussing categories.

even water (bottled water, tap, boiled, frozen, distilled, river, lake, rain, ground, etc) can be referred to as waters

and so on.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

In Colombia they sell bread by price. So, you can have un pan de 200 pesos or dos panes de 100 pesos, If you are really hungry and can afford it, you can buy tres panes de 100 pesos or un pan de 100 pesos + un pan de 200 pesos.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00e8f2fa
1
vote

The plural form is quite common - especially in a bakery (panadería).

En las panaderías de allá, se encuentran muchas formas del famoso "Pan Dulce" y a esto, siempre se refiere "Panes."

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Thank ya'll

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by neslita
y'all - epicfail, DIC 19, 2009
0
votes

El pan de esa pastelería siempre están calientes. The bread from this bakery is allways hot.

Todo el pan en esta canasta esta tieso.Todos los panes en esta canasta estan tiesos All the bread in this basket is hard. *I think that the plural does not work well *

But Martini seems to be correct.

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I think maybe panes = loaves of bread smile

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Valerie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.