HomeQ&A"She has short hair"

"She has short hair"

2
votes

How do you say: "She has short hair" I believe it is: Ella tiene pelo corto. Or is it Ella tiene pelo es corto.

3756 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by spencerocks
posted by spencerocks

5 Answers

1
vote

"Tiene pelo corto." is the most natural way to say this. If you want to use passive voice and emphasize the hair (rather than the person) you could write a more complicated sentence, "Tiene pelo que es corto." but that sounds just as awkward in Spanish as the English, "She has hair that is short."

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
1
vote

Gus what do you think of "Ella es de pelo corto?"

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 003487d6
Ella lleva el pelo corto is better. Ella es de pelo corto sounds like somekind of refrain. Some people may think that you are being insulting. - 00769608, DIC 19, 2009
oh ok, thanks! - 003487d6, DIC 19, 2009
1
vote

I think, it could be: Ella tiene pelo corto.

or: Ella tiene pelo que es corto.

(You can't ignore the Spanish "that" or "which" here)

The adjective "corto" after the noun pelo doesn´t mean that the corto is a subordinate clause. Romance languages(French, Spanish, Italian...) like to put the adjective after the noun, not like the Germanic languages(English, German...).

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot
1
vote

Ella tiene pelo es corto ...wrong

Ella tiene pelo, es corto (el pelo de ella).

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Ella tiene pelo corto.

Ella tiene el pelo corto.

Ella lleva el pelo corto.

Ella trae el pelo corto.

All are very common usages.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.