What does it mean?...

0
votes

Hola como estàn... escuche este trabalenguas en la pelicula "Big Daddy" y me gustaria saber que significa literalmente...

"How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?"

Agradezco cualquier ayuda... smile

4111 views
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Haweir
hehe, interesting tongue twister
Thanks a lot! :)

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola Haweir:

Pienso que es decir:

Si podría lanzar madera una marmota ¿cuántas maderas podría lanzar una marmota?

Woodchuck is the Algonquian derived name for a marmot.

La palabra "Woodchuck" es de Algonquin y significa "marmota (un tipo de roedor)"

Woodchuck:

alt text

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

This is a woodchuck/groundhog

And to chuck means to throw something in a careless way (also because you no longer need it).

I know it in the following version:

"How much wood would a woodchuck chop if the woodchuck could chop wood?"

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela