how to put in animation and pics?

1
vote

I want to put in some cute animation. how do i do that? Thanks in advance! cheese

ps. also i want to know how to put in pictures and stuff

2092 views
updated AGO 15, 2011
edited by Selena_Gomez2
posted by Selena_Gomez2
When you are posting you hit the picture icon at the top of the answer box (5th one in from the left, white square with blue and green landscape pic) paste the url to the gif or jpg etc that you want to insert and hit enter :)

4 Answers

2
votes

alt text

updated AGO 15, 2011
edited by MLucie
posted by MLucie
Oh my God! I did it! Sonrisa, you are a genius! Thank you! I have struggled with this forever!
Yay! Yay! Yay! Yay!
1
vote

Please read here.

Post animated pics are just like posting regular pics. On Google Images or any image server, you'll want to look for "gif's". Those tend to be animated!

On some glitter text websites I use, you don't even have to anything except post the link itself. However, that's not the case with pictures from Google.

updated AGO 15, 2011
edited by SonrisaDelSol
posted by SonrisaDelSol
Sonrisa! I'm terrible at this! Can I send you a pm?
Absolutely :)
1
vote

Do you mean simple animations like these emoticons? Just copy and paste the embed codes here like you would on any web page.

We have some previous threads here on posting pictures and links if you care to search for them. Again it's just a matter of cutting and pasting some code or URL addresses of the pictures or page links.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I like your emoticon! :-)
It's cute!
I tried that and it put the URL address in, not the emoticon.
0
votes

http://www.bigfoto.com/themes/nature/landscapes/tree-sky-clouds.jpg

updated AGO 15, 2011
edited by MLucie
posted by MLucie