Is Bob Espoña the word for Spongebob?

0
votes

My cousins and I like the show "Spongebob Squarepants" but i want to know how to say it in Spanish. I asked my Spanish teacher what it is and he said it was Bob Espoña. Is that right? Gracias in advance! cheese

15276 views
updated ABR 16, 2013
posted by Selena_Gomez2
esponja

4 Answers

1
vote

Bob Esponja per TV guide en espanol.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by david4
1
vote

Esponja

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00769608
oh.
0
votes

Apparently, that is what they call him. Haz clic aquí

updated ABR 16, 2013
posted by Goyo
Like to take a stab at translating "squarepants"?
Pantalones cuadrados, jejeje
Believe it or not, I think that is his full name in Spanish...Bob Esponja Pantalones Cuadrados. Keep in mind, it sounds really stupid in English, too.
In dutch or something it is Svampbob Fyrekant so dont go insulting spanish
not that you are
In Dutch it would be: Spons Bob vierkante broek
0
votes

Squarepants?

¿Pantalonescuadrados? smile

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by chaparrito
I guess...